Privacy Policy

Kaskade Constructions Pty Ltd ACN 141 437 345 trading as Dream Scope Homes ABN 57 141 437 345 recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information.

This policy sets out how your personal information is dealt with.

We collect personal information that is provided by you:

Dream Scope Homes takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and to prevent it from being used in a way that is inconsistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The use and disclosure of your personal information will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Consent to collecting your personal information

If you do not consent to the collection of your personal information please let us know. If you provide us with your personal information, we will assume that you have consented to this privacy policy which we can email it to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect may include any or all of the following:

We do not collect sensitive information from you such as your political opinions, religious beliefs, or your health information.

How we collect and hold your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when:

How we use your personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us.

We collect your personal information to:

From time to time we may also use your personal information to send you news, offers and promotions of our home designs and constructions services online and offline.

Disclosing your personal information

We can use your contact details to contact you in the future.

We can disclose your personal information to private certifiers, suppliers or subcontractors as is reasonably necessary for us to provide services to you, including our professional advisers.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation without your consent and only when the law requires us to.

If we disclose your personal information, we will contact you and give you the option to opt out within 30 days. If you don’t contact us within 30 days, we will assume that you have consented to us to disclose your personal information.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas countries.

How long we may keep your personal information

Information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.

We may retain information for data analysis. If this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified.

How we hold your personal information

We license software programs that store and retain your personal information.

We do not take responsibility as how this information is stored.

The privacy policies of the organisations that own these software programs are available on their websites, the details of which can be made available upon request.

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

How you can access your personal information held by us

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

You have the right to contact us to request access to your personal information and to have it corrected.

If your personal information changes or is inaccurate you can contact us to update your personal information.

You can contact us

The Director of Dream Scope Homes

Address: Unit 1, 2-4 Picrite Close, Pemulwuy NSW 2145

Email: enquiries@dreamscopehomes.com.au

Phone: 1300 373 261